Università degli Studi di Urbino Carlo Bo / Portale Web di Ateneo


Bachelors - three - year undergraduate degree programs, Integrated masters - five - year undergraduate degree programs

Admission requirements

Qualifications obtained at the end of a period of schooling of at least 12 years

These qualifications are valid for admission to Bachelors - three-year undergraduate degree programs and to Integrated masters – five-year undergraduate degree programs at Italian Universities provided that they allow access to a similar course to the one applied for in Italy at the Universities of the country whose legislation they are governed by.
In calculating the twelve years, a pre-school year may be considered, where applicable, on condition that:

  • attendance at this year is compulsory and an integral part of the curriculum;
  • the syllabus provides for the teaching of reading and writing of the mother tongue and the first elements of arithmetic.
Qualifications obtained at the end of a period of schooling of less than 12 years

As well as an original secondary school diploma, Students must present an academic certificate showing that all examinations provided for have been passed:

  • for the first year of university studies, in the case of a local school system of 11 years; for the first two academic years, in the case of a local school system of 10 years.

This academic certification, complementary to secondary school qualifications obtained with less than 12 years of schooling allows, in Italy, only registration at the first academic year and enrolment with shortening of the course only in cases where the duration of university attendance is more than the period necessary to integrate the missing part of the school career.

The leaving qualification for post-secondary schooling obtained in a non-university higher institute may be accepted as a supplementary qualification for a school career of less than 12 years.

Documentation required for enrolment

Italian candidates with a foreign qualification, EU citizens resident anywhere and those non-European citizens regularly residing in Italy, according to Article 39, para. 5 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 286 of 25.07.98, as modified by Article 26 of Law No. 189 of 30 July 2002, “Modification to the regulations concerning immigration and asylum” are admitted without quota limitations to Bachelors - three-year undergraduate degree programs and to Integrated masters – five-year undergraduate degree programs if they hold a valid educational qualification (Appendices No. 1 and No. 2) and the following documentation:

  • Secondary School Leaving Qualification in the original for secondary studies obtained with at least 12 years of schooling, or a substitute certificate with full legal effect accompanied by official translation and legalization of signatures. Countries who are signatories to the European Convention of Brussels of 25 May 1987, as well as Germany, are exempt from the legalization of signatures. For countries that signed the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961, documents must carry the “Apostille” stamp, affixed by the local Authorities who are charged to do this;
  • Declaration of Equivalence of Qualification (Dichiarazione di valore in loco) by the competent Italian diplomatic authority for the area or a certification from foreign official bodies or a certificate issued by ENIC-NARIC centres;
  • A certificate attesting to the fact that the academic suitability test that may have been arranged for University admission in the country of origin (Selectividad in Spain, Prova de Aferiçao or Prova Geral de Acesso ao Ensino Superior in Portugal, etc.) has been passed;
  • two passport-sized photographs;
  • photocopy of passport or of another valid identity document;
  • photocopy of stay permit, for non-EU citizens legally residing in Italy;
  • certificate showing the academic studies partially completed, if the academic qualification has been obtained at the end of a school career of less than 12 years or if requesting shortening of the course. In this case, the certificate must specify the examinations passed and be accompanied by official documentation concerning the syllabuses of the examinations themselves.

 

Applications from those attending the last year of secondary school and those who are about to take the special academic eligibility examinations provided for by the school regulations to which the qualification refers are accepted “with reserve”.

All academic qualifications written in a foreign language must be accompanied by an official translation in Italian and legalization of the signatures, and they must be confirmed by the competent Italian Diplomatic or Consular Authority. Students will collect the original qualifications supplied with legalization and accompanied by the Declaration of Equivalence of qualification from the Diplomatic Authority and will deliver them to the Carlo Bo University of Urbino in order to complete the registration procedures. The Declaration of Equivalence is an official document describing the title awarded with the qualification it refers to, by an institution belonging to a non-Italian education system.

In cases where the academic qualification has been issued by an institution with legislation different from that of the country in which the candidate is resident or in which the candidate studies or has studied, the qualification must nevertheless be supplied with legalization, with “Declaration of Equivalence of qualification” and with a translation, if necessary, by the Italian Diplomatic Authority in the country to whose legislation the issuing institution is subject.

Masters - two - year postgraduate degree programs

Italian candidates with a foreign qualification, EU citizens resident anywhere and those non-European citizens regularly residing in Italy, according to Article 39, para. 5 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 286 of 25.07.98, as modified by Article 26 of Law No. 189 of 30 July 2002, “Modification to the regulations concerning immigration and asylum” are admitted without quota limitations to two-year postgraduate courses if they hold an Undergraduate Degree issued by a University or a post-secondary school qualification obtained in a non-university higher education institute that would allow, in loco, the continuation of university studies at the next level, and provided that they pass any admission tests laid down for the chosen Masters – two-year Postgraduate degree course.

 

Applications from those who, while having concluded their course of study, do not yet materially hold the relative qualification, are accepted “with reserve”.

Documentation required for enrolment

  • academic qualification obtained at a foreign University in the original, or post-secondary school qualification obtained at a non-University Higher Education Institute that would allow, in loco, the continuation of university studies at the next level, and provided only that the qualification of secondary school studies has been obtained at the end of a period of at least 12 years of schooling. The foreign academic qualification must be comparable at least to a 1st-level degree and be related to the chosen degree course. The academic qualification must be supplied with official translation and legalization of signatures. Countries who are signatories to the European Convention of Brussels of 25 May 1987, as well as Germany, are exempt from the legalization of signatures. For countries that signed the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961, documents must carry the “Apostille” stamp, affixed by the local Authorities who are charged to do this;
  • Declaration of Equivalence of Qualification (Dichiarazione di valore in loco) by the competent Italian diplomatic authority for the area or a certification from foreign official bodies or a certificate issued by ENIC-NARIC centres;
  • Certificate issued by the competent academic authority relating to the qualification referred to under Point 2 – duly authenticated by the diplomatic authority – certifying to the examinations passed and the teaching hours laid down for each discipline or Diploma Supplement;
  • Detailed syllabuses of examinations taken and passed;
  • two passport-sized photographs;
  • photocopy of passport or other valid identity document;
  • photocopy of stay permit, for non-EU citizens legally residing in Italy.

Original documents: academic qualifications, certificates and syllabus of examinations taken must be translated and legalized by the Italian Diplomatic or Consular Authority responsible for the area.

Academic qualifications issued by Foreign Authorities must also be accompanied by a declaration of equivalence of qualification from the Italian Diplomatic Authority responsible for the area.

The Declaration of Equivalence is an official document describing the title awarded with the qualification it refers to, by an institution belonging to a non-Italian education system.

In cases where the academic qualification has been issued by an institution with legislation different from that of the country in which the candidate is resident or in which the candidate studies or has studied, the qualification must nevertheless be supplied with legalization, with “declaration of equivalence of qualification” and with a translation, if necessary, by the Italian Diplomatic Authority in the country to whose legislation the issuing institution is subject.

 

One year postgraduate courses

Admission requirements

Candidates holding an academic qualification equivalent in content and duration to the Italian academic qualification required for admission to the selected course, as indicated in the relevant course prospectus, may apply for registration. Admission is, however, contingent on an assessment of the suitability of the qualification by the competent academic bodies, for the sole purposes of registration and passing the respective entrance examinations, where required.

Lifelong learning programs

Admission requirements

Candidates holding an academic qualification equivalent to one of the following Italian university qualifications may apply for registration: university diploma, four-year degree, bachelors - three-year degree, integrated masters - five-year undergraduate degree courses degree:

 

One year postgraduate courses and lifelong learning programs

Documentation required for registration

The following documentation must accompany the application for registration (online form), to be sent to the Alta Formazione office:

  • academic qualification obtained at a foreign University in the original/post-secondary school qualification obtained at a non-University Higher Education Institute that would allow, in loco, the continuation of university studies at the next level, and provided only that the qualification of secondary school studies has been obtained at the end of a period of at least 12 years of schooling. The foreign academic qualification must be comparable at least to a 1st-level degree. The academic qualification must be supplied with official translation and legalization of signatures. Countries who are signatories to the European Convention of Brussels of 25 May 1987, as well as Germany, are exempt from the legalization of signatures. For countries that signed the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961, documents must carry the “Apostille” stamp, affixed by the local Authorities who are charged to do this;
  • Declaration of Equivalence of Qualification (Dichiarazione di valore in loco) by the competent Italian diplomatic authority for the area or a certification from foreign official bodies or a certificate issued by ENIC-NARIC centres;
  • Certificate issued by the competent academic authority relating to the qualification referred to under Point 2 – duly authenticated by the diplomatic authority – certifying to the examinations passed and the teaching hours laid down for each discipline or Diploma Supplement;
  • two passport-sized photographs;
  • photocopy of passport or other valid identity document;
  • photocopy of stay permit, for non-EU citizens living in Italy.

 

Original documents: academic qualifications, certificates and syllabus of examinations taken must be translated and legalized by the Italian Diplomatic or Consular Authority responsible for the area.

Academic qualifications issued by Foreign Authorities must also be accompanied by a declaration of equivalence of qualification from the Italian Diplomatic Authority responsible for the area.

The Declaration of Equivalence is an official document describing the title awarded with the qualification it refers to, by an institution belonging to a non-Italian education system.

In cases where the academic qualification has been issued by an institution with legislation different from that of the country in which the candidate is resident or in which the candidate studies or has studied, the qualification must nevertheless be supplied with legalization, with “declaration of equivalence of qualification” and with a translation, if necessary, by the Italian Diplomatic Authority in the country to whose legislation the issuing institution is subject.

For further information, please contact the Alta Formazione Office - Palazzo Passionei — Via Valerio, 9 - Tel. +39 0722 304631-2-4-5-6-9 - Fax +39 0722 304637 - altaformazione@uniurb.it

SUMMER/WINTER SCHOOLS

Admission requirements

Candidates holding an Academic qualification (or a Secondary School Leaving qualification only if specified in the relevant course prospectus) may apply for registration.

Documentation required for registration

The following documentation must accompany the application for registration (online form), to be sent to the Alta Formazione office:

  • academic qualification obtained at a foreign University in the original/post-secondary school qualification obtained at a non-University Higher Education Institute that would allow, in loco, the continuation of university studies at the next level, and provided only that the qualification of secondary school studies has been obtained at the end of a period of at least 12 years of schooling. The foreign academic qualification must be comparable at least to a 1st-level degree. The academic qualification must be supplied with official translation and legalization of signatures. Countries who are signatories to the European Convention of Brussels of 25 May 1987, as well as Germany, are exempt from the legalization of signatures. For countries that signed the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961, documents must carry the “Apostille” stamp, affixed by the local Authorities who are charged to do this;
  • or secondary school leaving qualification (if indicated in the relevant course prospectus) supplied with official translation and legalization of signatures. Countries who are signatories to the European Convention of Brussels of 25 May 1987, as well as Germany, are exempt from the legalization of signatures. For countries that signed the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961, documents must carry the “Apostille” stamp, affixed by the local Authorities who are charged to do this;
  • Declaration of Equivalence of Qualification (Dichiarazione di valore in loco) by the competent Italian diplomatic authority for the area or a certification from foreign official bodies or a certificate issued by ENIC-NARIC centres;
  • Certificate issued by the competent academic authority relating to the qualification referred to under Point 2 – duly authenticated by the diplomatic authority – certifying to the examinations passed and the teaching hours laid down for each discipline or Diploma Supplement;
  • two passport-sized photographs;
  • photocopy of passport or other valid identity document;
  • photocopy of stay permit, for non-EU citizens living in Italy.

 

Original documents: academic qualifications, certificates and syllabus of examinations taken must be translated and legalized by the Italian Diplomatic or Consular Authority responsible for the area.

Academic qualifications issued by Foreign Authorities must also be accompanied by a declaration of equivalence of qualification from the Italian Diplomatic Authority responsible for the area.

The Declaration of Equivalence is an official document describing the title awarded with the qualification it refers to, by an institution belonging to a non-Italian education system.

In cases where the academic qualification has been issued by an institution with legislation different from that of the country in which the candidate is resident or in which the candidate studies or has studied, the qualification must nevertheless be supplied with legalization, with “declaration of equivalence of qualification” and with a translation, if necessary, by the Italian Diplomatic Authority in the country to whose legislation the issuing institution is subject.

For further information, please contact the Alta Formazione Office - Palazzo Passionei — Via Valerio, 9 - Tel. +39 0722 304631-2-4-5-6-9 - Fax +39 0722 304637 - altaformazione@uniurb.it

 

Documento File
Diplomi italiani di Scuola secondaria superiore - titoli di studio di scuole straniere o internazionali
Diplomi di Scuola secondaria della R.S.M., Bacellierato Internazionale, Titoli conseguiti presso le Scuole Europee di cui alla legge 6/3/1996, presso 'Scuole di frontiera, Scuole britanniche, francesi, spagnole, svizzere e tedesche operanti in Italia
Titoli di studio esteri validi per l'accesso alle Università
12 anni di scolarità richiesti e casi particolari: High School statunitense, A levels britannici, e altri casi.
Richiesta perfezionamento documenti di studio
To be submitted to Italian Authorities to obtain the documentation required for registration

Condividi


Questo contenuto ha risposto alla tua domanda?


Il tuo feedback è importante

Raccontaci la tua esperienza e aiutaci a migliorare questa pagina.

Il tuo 5x1000 per sostenere le attività di ricerca

L'Università di Urbino destina tutte le risorse che deriveranno da questa iniziativa alla ricerca scientifica ed al sostegno di giovani ricercatori.

numero verde

800 46 24 46

Richiesta informazioni

informazioni@uniurb.it

Posta elettronica certificata

amministrazione@uniurb.legalmail.it

Social

Performance della pagina

Università degli Studi di Urbino Carlo Bo
Via Aurelio Saffi, 2 – 61029 Urbino PU – IT
Partita IVA 00448830414 – Codice Fiscale 82002850418
2018 © Tutti i diritti sono riservati

Top