Università degli Studi di Urbino Carlo Bo / Portale Web di Ateneo


Based on the agreement stipulated between the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of Italy, in force since 2006, students can ask for an entry visa to study the Italian language in Italy (for a period of 8 months before the start of the academic year) and then be admitted to their chosen course of study (subject to passing the admission tests) without the obligation to return to their own country for a new visa.
Access to courses is in any case permitted exclusively to those students who have passed the Italian language test (Level B1/B2) the admission tests to courses and/or have the curricular requirements as laid down by the relative teaching regulations.
The site of the language course may also be different from the site where the student will attend the course of study. The list of courses and number of places available can be consulted on the Ministry of Education, Universities and Research’s website, in the section dedicated to foreign students.

At the University of Urbino, the Italian language course is organized by Lingua Ideale -Centro Universitario di Lingua e Cultura Italiana per Stranieri. For information on the course www.linguaideale.it

Academic documentation required for enrolment

Academic documentation required for bachelors - three-year degree or integrated master’s degree programmes 
Students intending to enrol in a three-year degree programmes or integrated master’s degree programmes must supply together with their pre-enrolment application, as well as all the necessary documentation for obtaining an entry visa, the following academic documentation:
a) without acknowledgement for training activities:
- higher secondary school-leaving qualification, translated and legalized with relative declaration of equivalence;
- pass certificate for “Gao Kao”academic eligibility examination;
b) with acknowledgement for training activities, as well as the above documents, the following are required:
- certificate with examinations and the relative syllabuses, both of these translated and legalized;
- application for advance assessment and acknowledgement of credits, to be presented to the Foreign Students Secretariat studentistranieri@uniurb.it.
To obtain the above documentation, you must apply to the Italian Diplomatic-Consular Authority operating in China.
Academic documentation required for master’s degree courses
Students intending to enrol in a master’s degree course must supply together with their pre-enrolment application, as well as all the necessary documentation for obtaining an entry visa, the following academic documentation:
1. higher secondary school-leaving qualification, translated and legalized with relative declaration of equivalence;
2. pass certificate for “Gao Kao” academic eligibility examination (in this examination student must have passed with a minimum score equal to that indicated by the Italian Diplomatic Authority);
3. certificate with examinations and the relative syllabuses, both of these translated and legalized;
4. academic qualification, translated and legalized with relative declaration of equivalence;
5. application for advance assessment and acknowledgement of credits, to be presented to the Foreign Students Secretariat studentistranieri@uniurb.it.
For the documentation referred to in Points 1), 2), 3) and 4) you must apply to the Italian Diplomatic-Consular Authority operating in China.

Obligations to be fulfilled in China

Chinese students participating in the “Marco Polo” project present to the Italian Diplomatic-Consular Authority in China their application for pre-enrolment in a course of study, by the date indicated by the Ministry for Education, Universities and Research each year (generally in December).
A specific number of places are reserved on study courses for students participating in the Project. The list of courses and the corresponding quota of reserved places can be consulted on the Ministry of Education, Universities and Research’s website, in the section dedicated to foreign students.
Students must also show on their application the university they are interested in for attending the Italian language course. Students must attach academic documentation to their pre-enrolment application, as well as the documentation necessary for obtaining an entry visa.
The Diplomatic Authorities will send the list of pre-enrolled candidates by email to the Universities.

Obligations to be fulfilled in Italy

Presence in Italy is required from the start of the language course.
Once they have arrived in Italy (within 8 days of arrival) students must regularize their position with regard to the prevailing regulations concerning their stay permit. For detailed information, go to the page Visa/Permit of Stay in this section.
At the end of the Italian language course and in any case before the expiry date for enrolment or pre-enrolment indicated for each course of study on www.uniurb.it/offertaformativa, candidates must go to the Office for foreign students – Ufficio Alta Formazione Post laurea e Pergamene - in Via Valerio 9 (phone +39 0722 304631-2-3-4-5-6, email studentistranieri@uniurb.it) in order to be able to proceed with enrolment or pre-enrolment in programmed access courses.
Admission to Master’s Decree Courses (2nd level) requires the checking of curricular requirements for access by the teaching commission for the Course.
Those eligible who are not suitably placed in the quota available at the required university site can make an application to be reassigned to another course at the same site or to the same or another course at another site.
Students who do not pass the admission tests or, although eligible, do not obtain reassignment to another site or to another university course, must leave Italy no later than the expiry date of their visa or stay permit, unless they have another stay permit that allows them to remain legally beyond that date.


Condividi


Questo contenuto ha risposto alla tua domanda?


Il tuo feedback è importante

Raccontaci la tua esperienza e aiutaci a migliorare questa pagina.

numero verde

800 46 24 46

Richiesta informazioni

informazioni@uniurb.it

Posta elettronica certificata

amministrazione@uniurb.legalmail.it

Social

Performance della pagina

Università degli Studi di Urbino Carlo Bo
Via Aurelio Saffi, 2 – 61029 Urbino PU – IT
Partita IVA 00448830414 – Codice Fiscale 82002850418
2017 © Tutti i diritti sono riservati

Top